Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
jaap31  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 05, 2017 12:03:30 AM(UTC)
jaap31

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/4/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

well,

i want to use this nice looking software, and want to try it out.
i installed embrio on ubuntu 16.04, and everything works, except the connecting stuff.

the connection area on the program don't respond to anything.

maybe the problem is with the path of arduino in the settings.
what is the correct command i have to put in there?

thank you in advance

greetings Jaap

edit:
i put in the correct path but now i get an error:
The library is up to date.
You have the newest version installed.
Uploading connection program...
Uploading to the last board and port set in the Arduino IDE
--upload --verbose "/home/jaap/Documents/Embrio/ArduinoCompile/5fc86097-7066-4db9-8f2a-4fb8e5ad2fa0/ArduinoCompile/ArduinoCompile.ino"
Error parsing error line: An error occurred while uploading the sketch: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
Error uploading to Arduino: Embrio is uploading to the last model and port set in the Arduino IDE, then trying to listen on the port set in the serial communicator. Make sure you can upload to the connected Arduino with the Arduino IDE, CLOSE THE ARDUINO IDE to save its settings, then try connecting again.
Arduino disconnected.

i uploaded a working program via the IDE.

....

Edited by user Tuesday, September 05, 2017 12:37:22 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jaap31  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 05, 2017 1:01:19 AM(UTC)
jaap31

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/4/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

okay,

that error is gone.

now on to the next error.

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.38s

avrdude: verifying ...
avrdude: 2938 bytes of flash verified

avrdude done. Thank you.


avrdude: 2938 bytes of flash written
avrdude: 2938 bytes of flash verified

Listening for connected program...
Hardware Communicator error changing state.: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: value
EmbrioAdmin  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 05, 2017 3:07:59 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 529

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
I don't recognize the error. I haven't tested a connection program on a real linux computer for a while, I will do that and see what I can find.

I assume the program is just a simple one with an input or output node?

Could you also confirm which version of Embrio you are using, is it the most recent?

EmbrioAdmin  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 06, 2017 5:06:33 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 529

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
I tested a connection on Linux and was able to connect fine.

After uploading a connection program, could you open a serial terminal in the Arduino and let me know what you see? You should be seeing something like "UPD:0:1.2" over and over, with something like "INF:LKDJFL" once per second.

Also what sort of Arduino are you using?

I did notice on Linux there's a bug on the UI tabs where when the title changes, the new title is added to the tab text instead of replacing it, which pretty much breaks the UI, especially the tabs on the bottom of the screen. I'll have a fix posted for that soon.
jaap31  
#5 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 6:48:51 AM(UTC)
jaap31

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/4/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

hi,

first thank you for the support.

i used a controllino mini, and just a simple program with a timer and a output.

if i open up a serial monitor the program is sending the udp and inf things.

that works..

i checked with different version of the arduino ide from 1.6.8 to the most recent one.

also i use the latest version of embrio (just bought the home license).

i think probably next week i will dive in again, and will try to find some strange things in my ubuntu installation.

thank you, and have a nice weekend!

greetings Jaap van Eeden.
EmbrioAdmin  
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 09, 2017 7:23:51 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 529

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
It sounds like the connection program compiled and uploaded correctly. The last thing I would check is to make sure the port selected in the bottom left is correct. To upload it uses the last port selected in the Arduino IDE, but you need to set the port correctly in Embrio as well so it knows where to listen for connection data.

Not that the input and and output nodes (the ones that read and write pins) are a bit messed up when using a Controllino project because Controllino uses it's own pin numbering and I haven't yet made any custom nodes to deal with that. That is on my todo list but not quite at the top. Once you get a connection program working, add an analog output node and set it's activation to 1. Then mess with the pin input value until the correct light on your Controllino lights up.

Eventually I will either have different nodes for the IO tab when a Controllino board is selected, or maybe a library folder with nodes specific for the Controllino.

Also be sure to have the latest version of Embrio, I fixed some goofy Linux specific bug in the last update. In Embrio you should see a "new version available" item in the menu which you can use to upgrade without having to download again.

Please let me know if you still have trouble getting a connection working when you get a chance to try it again.
jaap31  
#7 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 4:23:16 AM(UTC)
jaap31

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/4/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

hi,

thanks for the advice,

the different pin numbering is not an issue, because in the datasheet are the uno pins showed.

it works right now, i couldn't set the port in embrio.
this was an option in the settings, the checkbox "don't filter ports", unchecked it and i can select the right port.

so thanks for the nice and friendly support!

if I encounter a bug or something i will post it.
I run ubuntu 16.04 LTS

greetings Jaap van Eeden



EmbrioAdmin  
#8 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2017 4:26:02 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 529

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Thanks for the update. Could you tell me what your port is called? On Linux I was getting a huge list of ports so I did a pretty heavy handed filter based on what my port said but it sounds like there are more I need to show.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error