Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
2 Pages<12
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
datrez  
#21 Posted : Saturday, September 10, 2016 7:13:51 AM(UTC)
datrez

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 9/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 31

Thanks: 1 times
Is there any update to this topic? I would like to use the Teensy in this environment other than creating the application and manually downloading it from the temp file location under Appdata/Roaming/Embrio.

Thanks
Greg
EmbrioAdmin  
#22 Posted : Saturday, September 10, 2016 3:39:54 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
Unfortunately, not yet. Been spending all of my effort on version 2 which has taken longer than anticipated. Getting ready for a beta now, so forward progress will begin again soon. Thanks for your patience!
leejames618  
#23 Posted : Tuesday, July 25, 2017 5:34:55 PM(UTC)
leejames618

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

Thank you,
Greg
EmbrioAdmin  
#24 Posted : Tuesday, July 25, 2017 5:45:32 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
This should work better now in Embrio. In version 2 the default setting for uploading to Arduino is to "use last Arduino IDE settings". So basically you upload something to your board from Arduino, close the IDE, and then when you upload from Embrio it will use the same settings as the last upload from Arduino. So now you should be able to use Embrio with any board that you can upload to from the Arduino IDE.
datrez  
#25 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 11:46:45 AM(UTC)
datrez

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 9/28/2015(UTC)
Posts: 31

Thanks: 1 times
Is there any update to this? I am hoping to use a Teensy 3.6.
EmbrioAdmin  
#26 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 11:58:18 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
If you can upload to it from the Arduino IDE you should be able to use it. Just follow the instructions here.

Go to "View -> Options", then click on the Arduino Settings tab. Make sure "Upload to last board set in Arduino IDE" is checked. With this checked, Embrio doesn't care anything about what board you are using, it just uses the command line to tell the Arduino software to upload with the last settings the Arduino IDE used. Make sure to close the Arduino IDE to save the settings.

If you get a chance to try this please let me know if it works or not.
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error