Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
scott@scottelford.biz  
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 30, 2018 4:09:02 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Hi,
What do i need to look at inside the program window to try and work out what is slowing it down. It can take 30 sec to respond and gets slower as time goes on.

This happens even if the program is the only window open and running, no other programs open.

It even slows down the movement of the mouse to a point some times it jumps when it move.

My system is an I7 2500K, 16gig of ram, W10 on an SSD.

Software Ver is 2.2.2.3

Any thoughts or direction I should be looking at?

Edited by user Thursday, August 30, 2018 4:11:02 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Thursday, August 30, 2018 5:36:18 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
That's pretty troubling. What's going on when the slow down happens? Are you working on a big project? Does it happen often? Is this when you add a node or open a file or something, or always?

If you have the task manager open, is the memory going up? What is the processor at?

Edited by user Thursday, August 30, 2018 5:42:58 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

scott@scottelford.biz  
#3 Posted : Saturday, September 01, 2018 1:29:15 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Hi,
I just started up the program and it open the project to were I was last working.
Resource meter is open, overview indicated that the program was not responding, CPU was at 15%, memory was at 30%. After about 30 second the program started to respond.

This info is from the profiler tab on the bottom of the screen.

Total Agents 47
Node definitions 15, Total nodes 192
Untimed Node Definitions 14

As this program is a work in progress, there might be a few broken links as I'm changes this all of the time.

There has been a few times were I could not connect to the mega, and as I removed some unwanted node this changes. or created node groups this helps some times.

I did discuss this porject with you about 12 mths ago, it a battery control system for my solar setup.

I will connectup the mega to the computer and keep working on the coding, when it slows down I will record the result from the CPU & ram
scott@scottelford.biz  
#4 Posted : Saturday, September 01, 2018 1:55:42 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
It connected start up in about 5 sec, which makes a nice change. It normal takes upto 30 sec some times.

Something else that I have notice over the last few days is that I have extra input agents in an node that do not show up when you open up that node. I can not find them in the node at all, there is a good change that they were there at an earlier time but got deleted. But for some unknown reason they are still there.

Also I have noticed that I sometimes find an out put is working with out the input activator being turned on.

I have some ghost code doing some weird stuff to my program.. Sorry about that comment I'm watching I robot.

Also the connection line disappear from between node but are still working, I can see the red lines at the point of attachment.

scott@scottelford.biz  
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 01, 2018 2:55:21 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I just changed the name of an input, there was a delay in the text box going blank before I could type any thing back into the box. I notice that the CPU usage went up about 5% then it dropped back down when the box became clear and I could type into it.

I just shut down the program, CPU dropped to 5%, ram is 25 %.

EmbrioAdmin  
#6 Posted : Sunday, September 02, 2018 3:42:01 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
I just posted a new update, can you update and see if it helped your issues? Recently I've been going through and cleaning some stuff up in the node screen editor to make things run a bit smoother.

That does sound like a big project but not so big that everything should hang like that. Once the project loads how does it run?

When a project loads it has to compile all of the nodes that are used, that might be what is causing the lag when you open it. I thought that all happened in the background but I might be wrong, haven't looked at it in a while.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#7 Posted : Sunday, September 02, 2018 10:46:58 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Just installed the update, very smooth. The project opened up very promptly, much faster than before even pre fault condition.

I'm about to plug in my mega and see if I can break it again.

I will let you know how it goes...

I love using this program, you are doing a great job with it, thanks very much..
scott@scottelford.biz  
#8 Posted : Sunday, September 02, 2018 11:29:10 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
So far it is working ok, speed has improved when adding to nodes.
One thing so far that is not working is the zoom function when using the mouse scroll wheel.
I just started working.. Possible didn't save changes before trying to zoom.

The red lines connecting inputs & output keep disappearing.

Edited by user Sunday, September 02, 2018 11:59:15 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Info update

scott@scottelford.biz  
#9 Posted : Monday, September 03, 2018 2:20:03 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I started to stream line my system today, I noticed that the response times are starting to increase when I go to do almost anything move item a around or even open another node

I see the notes tab at the bottom, great for general notes, would it be possible to add notes onto the tree items as well?

There appears to be a problem with deleting items, they appear to stay there on the upper level even though they have been deleted from the level below.

I have been using the program most of the day, it has been getting slow worst as the day progressed. Now it locks up & even task manager can not shut it down, having to restart my system to get it to shut down.. Sorry I broke it again.

Edited by user Tuesday, September 04, 2018 12:13:41 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Info update

EmbrioAdmin  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, September 04, 2018 4:25:34 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
Thanks for the info. Usually I use the program for pretty short periods in debug mode while I'm working on it, so feedback about what it's like after many hours is helpful. I'm not really sure what could cause it to slow down like that over time, sounds like a memory leak I guess. Next time you notice it's slow can you check to see in the task manager if it's using a lot of memory?

I've seen the issue where sometimes connections disappear or are placed wrong. I will do another pass through the connections to see if I can clean that up.

There's been a nagging bug where sometimes when you add or delete a node, you can no longer move nodes on that screen until you close and open the agent. Have you been experiencing that?
EmbrioAdmin  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, September 04, 2018 4:31:12 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
One more thing to check if you think of it. Next time the program starts running slow, can you close all of the node screens? You can do that easily by clicking on Window (the monitor icon in the menu) and "close all".

Each node screen has a web browser control and the editor is created with html and javascript. I wonder if the browser controls are using up a bunch of memory after a while. Closing them and reopening an agent should reset them.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, September 04, 2018 4:45:05 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Yes I have had it were a nodes will not move after adding or deleting. Some times it's only one node that will not move.

I have noticed that the memory does usage does climb a little, CPU climbs a lot more..

I think I have found another bug, or two. When editing the activation of a node input or output sometime the name change does on appear on the next level up. Have to change this manually and this can cause some confusion when moving nodes around.
Also sometime the edited node changes does not appear on the next level up or the node that had been previously deleted is still in the level above nose. And the node I'm looking for is not there.. If that makes sense to you?

Edited by user Tuesday, September 04, 2018 11:06:37 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Info update

scott@scottelford.biz  
#13 Posted : Wednesday, September 05, 2018 2:05:11 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I had the program running for approx 4 hrs, it stop responding, all inputs turned but nothing was working. The program locked up.

There was no extra on the ram or CPU, Ram was at 17 % CPU 5 %.
Nothing was responding at all.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, September 05, 2018 4:51:16 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I have been having problems with using node groups, mainly with small number of node inside them. Copy them to use them on several different node but inside a larger node group, when I operate the input on one node group it also was operating in the copied version as well at the same time

EmbrioAdmin  
#15 Posted : Saturday, September 08, 2018 8:10:34 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
Thanks again for the feedback. I was away for a few days, but now I will dig in through the code that updates the nodes. I think that runs on multiple threads, maybe I will try changing it so it all runs on one thread to see if that makes a difference.

The node group thing is getting off topic. Can you send me a project illustrating the problem? I'm not sure I understand. After let's start a new topic to continue that one.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error