Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
scott@scottelford.biz  
#1 Posted : Thursday, September 13, 2018 2:26:18 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Hi Ezra,

the update has a bug I think, as I could not update or fresh install it. I will email you the error message and the log file
EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Thursday, September 13, 2018 2:39:10 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 615

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
Can you close embrio and try running the upgrades manually? It's in the installation directory like c:/program files/embrio 2 and the file is called something like embrio.upgrader.exe. It looks like when it's run from embrio the main application doesn't close so the dlls can't be copied over. Does it work if you run it manually?
scott@scottelford.biz  
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 13, 2018 2:07:17 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
The file I used was Embrio.ApplicationUpgrade.Windows It work smoothly.
2.2.3.1 is now installed.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#4 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 6:39:47 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Update on the update..
Since the update has been installed none of my Node groups work.

Outside of the node group the input activator operates but there is no output activation.

From inside the node group it works as it should.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#5 Posted : Friday, September 21, 2018 9:13:03 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I had to delete this update and go back to 2.2.2.3 on both of my machines.

But there is a problem with the laptop, the usable screen is onl;y 1/4 the size of the available screen.

I will try to do another install and see what that brings
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error