Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Bassquake  
#1 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 3:01:46 AM(UTC)
Bassquake

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/15/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

Hi.

Id like to try this app but it wont connect properly to the Arduino. Im trying the Blink Built In LED tutorial on Embrio site.

When I click the Connect icon bottom left, it says Connecting, the Arduino IDE splashscreen pops up for about 5 seconds then disappears and says No Connection.

This is what the log says:

Quote:
12:49:10: No connection found, uploading new connection program.
12:49:10: Arduino communicator read thread finished.
12:49:08: Arduino communicator starting read thread...
12:49:08: Listening for connected program...


I changed the baud rate to same as usb port settings in Device Manager to 9600 but didnt make a difference.

The Arduino works fine in the Arduino app, compiling and uploads fine.

Help appreciated.

Edit: Arduino Uno and Arduino 1.8.3 installed.

Edit: Also increased timeout to no avail and forgot to mention it sees it on COM3.

Edited by user Saturday, July 15, 2017 3:05:03 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Add more detail

EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 6:47:56 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
I would leave the baud rate at 57600, I added that for special cases and a regular connection isn't one of them.

Embrio by default uses the last settings used in the Arduino IDE, so if you open the Arduino IDE, select your port and board, upload something like the blink program, then close the Arduino IDE (this is important to save the settings), the upload should work from Embrio. The port setting in the connection panel in Embrio is where it will listen for a connection program once the upload completes.

If you upload via the Arduino IDE and are sure the close it after it is complete, are you then able to upload via Embrio?
Bassquake  
#3 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 7:45:33 AM(UTC)
Bassquake

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/15/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

Hi EmbrioAdmin.

I tried what you suggested and it didnt work. Anything else I can try?
EmbrioAdmin  
#4 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 9:54:16 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
In the message log do you have the debug checkbox checked? If not are there more messages when you do check it?

When the automatic upload fails you can do a manual one. By default the generated Arduino program gets deleted after it is used. In /Documents/Embrio there is a file called ApplicationConfiguration.txt. Close Embrio, then open that file and search for CleanupAfterCompile. Set that value to False, then save it and open Embrio again. Now after trying to upload, look in /Documents/Embrio/AdruinoCompile. Each compile gets a unique name, so sort the folders by date and open the most recent, there is the Arduino program that you can manually upload via the Arduino IDE. Once it uploads, try hitting the connect button again in Embrio, it'll listen for the incoming data on the port selected in the drop down and it should connect then.

Let me know if that works or if there is something else going on.
Bassquake  
#5 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 10:20:56 AM(UTC)
Bassquake

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/15/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

With print debug on:

Quote:
20:17:32: Switching from state 'UploadConnectionProgramState' to 'DisconnectedState'.
20:17:32: Error uploading to Arduino:
20:17:32: Upload process complete.
20:17:26: 1 project files saved.
20:17:22: --upload --verbose --board arduino:avr:uno --port COM3 C:\Users\Mini User\Documents\Embrio\ArduinoCompile\0347c8dc-59cd-4bde-a560-e6ba2b359e9b\ArduinoCompile\ArduinoCompile.ino
20:17:22: Arduino exe path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\arduino
20:17:21: Switching from state 'ConnectingToConnectionProgramState' to 'UploadConnectionProgramState'.
20:17:21: No connection found, uploading new connection program.
20:17:21: Arduino communicator read thread finished.
20:17:19: Arduino communicator starting read thread...
20:17:19: Switching from state 'DisconnectedState' to 'ConnectingToConnectionProgramState'.
20:17:19: Listening for connected program...
20:16:54: Application options saved.
20:16:46: Application options reloaded.
20:16:31: The library is up to date.
20:16:31: You have the newest version installed.
20:16:27: Project 'Piddle' loaded.
20:16:25: No valid license information found. Without a license some features are disabled, like compiling a final program. To get a license go to www.embrio.io


Will try the manual upload.
EmbrioAdmin  
#6 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 10:24:58 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
It looks like when embrio is doing the upload it is telling arduino which board to use. This was the original way it worked but it was very flakey. Open up the options screen from the view menu and go to the arduino tab. Check the box that says something like "use last arduino settings when uploading". That should be on my default as that method works better, I will double check to make sure it is the default.
Bassquake  
#7 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 10:38:32 AM(UTC)
Bassquake

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/15/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

I manually uploaded the Embrio file in Arduino IDE then checking connection in Embrio worked. I set the "use last arduino settings when uploading" and that seems to be ok too.

Thanks for the help. Cheers.

Edit: Spoke too soon. Have to keep running a project in arduino then switching back embrio. Its a bit annoying!

Edited by user Saturday, July 15, 2017 11:48:57 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Update

EmbrioAdmin  
#8 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 11:50:43 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Are you still getting no upload error from embrio? When you upload does it print a message "using last arduino ide settings"?
Bassquake  
#9 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 2:34:21 PM(UTC)
Bassquake

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/15/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

Its a bit random. I closed Embrio, then reopened it and it loaded last opened project (fade led) and it connected. Then tried another project (piddle) and it couldn't connect. The log says:

Quote:
00:31:26:Application options reloaded.
00:31:23:Application options reloaded.
00:28:21:1 project files saved.
00:28:17:Switching from state 'UploadConnectionProgramState' to 'DisconnectedState'.
00:28:17:Error uploading to Arduino:
00:28:17:Upload process complete.
00:28:16:Arduino communicator read thread finished.
00:28:16:--upload --verbose C:\Users\Mini User\Documents\Embrio\ArduinoCompile\b79dd31d-9b08-4832-bd0a-fbce9a443f7a\ArduinoCompile\ArduinoCompile.ino
00:28:16:Uploading to the last board and port set in the Arduino IDE
00:28:16:Arduino exe path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\arduino
00:28:16:Switching from state 'ConnectingToConnectionProgramState' to 'UploadConnectionProgramState'.
00:28:16:Current program hash: ijvuR Hash from Arduino: Fe3rJ
00:28:14:Arduino communicator starting read thread...
00:28:14:Switching from state 'DisconnectedState' to 'ConnectingToConnectionProgramState'.
00:28:14:Listening for connected program...
00:28:04:Switching from state '' to 'DisconnectedState'.
00:28:04:Project 'Piddle' loaded.
00:28:04:Starting thread for Agent
00:28:04:Timing manager added Digital Output to the untimed node list.
00:28:04:Timing manager added Switch to the untimed node list.
00:28:04:Timing manager added Increment to the untimed node list.
00:28:04:Timing manager added Timer to the untimed node list.
00:28:04:Timing Manager attaching to agent Agent
00:28:04:Switching from state 'ConnectedState' to 'DisconnectedState'.
00:28:04:Arduino communicator read thread finished.
00:27:21:1 project files saved.
00:26:47:Switching from state 'ConnectingToConnectionProgramState' to 'ConnectedState'.
00:26:47:Current program hash: Fe3rJ Hash from Arduino: Fe3rJ
00:26:45:Arduino communicator starting read thread...
00:26:45:Switching from state 'DisconnectedState' to 'ConnectingToConnectionProgramState'.
00:26:45:Listening for connected program...
00:26:23:The library is up to date.
00:26:23:You have the newest version installed.
00:26:22:Switching from state '' to 'DisconnectedState'.
00:26:22:Project 'Fade LED' loaded.
00:26:22:Starting thread for Agent
00:26:22:Timing manager added Analog Output to the untimed node list.
00:26:22:Timing manager added Timer to the untimed node list.
00:26:22:Timing Manager attaching to agent Agent
00:26:20:No valid license information found. Without a license some features are disabled, like compiling a final program. To get a license go to www.embrio.io


Hope that helps.

Edit: Heres some extra log stuff when I selected "print upload messages":

Quote:
00:37:44:Switching from state 'UploadConnectionProgramState' to 'DisconnectedState'.
00:37:44:Error uploading to Arduino:
00:37:44:Error: Must specify exactly one sketch file
00:37:44:
00:37:44:Upload process complete.
00:37:44:Arduino communicator read thread finished.
00:37:44:--upload --verbose C:\Users\Mini User\Documents\Embrio\ArduinoCompile\9ea63d26-843d-4381-a1a1-51e31094a79c\ArduinoCompile\ArduinoCompile.ino
00:37:44:Uploading to the last board and port set in the Arduino IDE

Edited by user Saturday, July 15, 2017 2:40:01 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

EmbrioAdmin  
#10 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 2:50:12 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Yes something strange is happening. Could you open the view -> options control and go to the Arduino settings tab then select "print upload messages", then paste the results from another upload attempt? Embrio parses the upload output for messages, but the fact that it's printing "Error uploading to Arduino:" with no message makes me think there's an unexpected output.

Edit: just saw your edit with the new info. I will keep investigating.

Edited by user Saturday, July 15, 2017 2:50:52 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

EmbrioAdmin  
#11 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 3:03:28 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
This is a silly bug but I think it's actually the space in your user name. That "--upload --verbose C:\Users\Mini User\Documents\Embrio\ArduinoCompile\b79dd31d-9b08-4832-bd0a-fbce9a443f7a\ArduinoCompile\ArduinoCompile.ino" line is a command line call. The space in "Mini User" is making it look like there are two parameters being passed which messes things up. I confirmed it here and also that adding quotes around the link to the Arduino file fixes it. I'll have that fixed in the next update which I should be posting tonight or tomorrow. In the mean time it looks like you'll have to manually upload the compiled Arduino programs.

Thanks for the detailed info.
Bassquake  
#12 Posted : Saturday, July 15, 2017 3:06:45 PM(UTC)
Bassquake

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/15/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6

Cool. Look forward to the update and will report back if all a-ok.
EmbrioAdmin  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, July 25, 2017 5:54:27 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Sorry about the delay on the new version, there's a bunch of new things that got feature creeped, I ended up having to replace a bunch of controls with HTML controls so they work better on Mac. The big update which also includes this bug fix is coming soon...
EmbrioAdmin  
#14 Posted : Tuesday, August 08, 2017 6:13:18 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 520

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Cross platform compatibility has proven to be quite a pain... Anyway the new version has been posted which should have this upload bug fixed.
leejames618  
#15 Posted : Sunday, August 13, 2017 6:44:33 PM(UTC)
leejames618

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

I set the "use last arduino settings when uploading" and that seems to be ok too.
leejames618  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, August 16, 2017 6:45:10 PM(UTC)
leejames618

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

The Arduino works fine in the Arduino app, compiling and uploads fine.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error