Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
pertti.salopsc@gmail.com  
#1 Posted : Thursday, September 21, 2017 6:04:29 AM(UTC)
pertti.salopsc@gmail.com

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2

i have made a small agent table in Embrio . I ve checked the com configuration the same in both
programs ,and tried other baudrates from 9600 -115200 ,but not any succes to load to arduino
I am frustrated while I stucked in the beginning (first day with Embrio). Arduino Ide loads all and works perfect.
so im thinking the fail must foud of Embrio configuration. but how. there are only few configuratios I have also set the Arduino program main folder to Embrio Options.
Now when I am retired i think I do somethink easier hobby works, but may be too difficult with
this program.
PS
EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Thursday, September 21, 2017 6:15:05 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 532

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Hi, sorry you're having trouble uploading from embrio.

All you need to set up in embrio is set the path to the Arduino ide in the settings, which it looks like you've already done.

Next open the ardunio ide and upload something to your Arduino, like the blink program. Next close the Arduino ide so that the upload settings are saved.

Now in embrio you should be able to upload. Embrio just writes a program and tells Arduino to upload it via the command line. By default it uses the last setting used in Arduino. If it doesn't work open up the settings and go to the Arduino tab and make sure "use last ide settings" is checked, in case you unchecked it while trying to get it to work.

You should also set the correct com port on embrio. This doesn't effect the upload but it is the port embrio will listen for a connection program.

If you get any errors they will show in the message log which is the first tab on the bottom of the screen. You can select them and copy with the right click menu to paste here.

Hope you get it working. Please let me know.
pertti.salopsc@gmail.com  
#3 Posted : Sunday, September 24, 2017 8:33:18 AM(UTC)
pertti.salopsc@gmail.com

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hello ! Thanks for the answer ,but did`nt got any help for my problems. I took some pictures of the
errors but coud`nt send them thru this forum. if its possible somehow please adwise me !
I changed the Embrio to an other laptop But the result is the same. I apriciate all the answers
and the imagnition what I coud make wrong. If its possible I rather send the errorlines in pictures
while its so much easier. I took them of so many situations. (excuses my English I hope you
undrstand this.
PS

EmbrioAdmin  
#4 Posted : Sunday, September 24, 2017 8:57:34 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 532

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Hi,

Please e-mail me the images at ezra@embrio.io
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error