Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
scott@scottelford.biz  
#1 Posted : Saturday, September 08, 2018 2:16:30 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Node group not operating as expected, I was using 2 node groups inside a larger node but I found that the when I operated the first node group it would co the same thing in the second node group.

I have had a few minor problems with node groups and I have stopped using them in part of my project as it was getting frustrating and was holding me up so I just copied the node from the group and used them directly and they did what they were ment to do.

I have noticed that the groups with out any logic gates work fine but the ones with logic gate appear to have problems.

Edited by user Saturday, September 08, 2018 4:25:15 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Info update

EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Monday, September 10, 2018 5:55:54 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 622

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
When you open a node group to edit its node screen, you are editing the "template" for that node group, so what you are editing isn't actually connected to anything. So when you drag a node group onto a node screen, it makes a copy of the node group and encapsulates it in the new node. If you drag a second one, it makes a second copy for that new node. The confusing part is that if you double click on one of the nodes, it opens up the node screen editor, but not for the copy of the node that you clicked on, it opens up the template which has no outside connections. When you click the "Save And Update Instances" button all of the nodes that have a copy of that group get a new copy.

Does knowing that clear up the issues you are having? I believe they are working correctly but now that you mention it that is not very intuitive. I've gotten used to it and haven't thought about that for a while, but I will see if I can come up with a better way to do that. Ideally if you double click a blue node when it opens the node group editor it would be the live copy exposed by that node.

EDIT: I did more testing and you are right, something is screwy, I have two instances of a node group and they aren't behaving correctly. Did you notice this just started happening with the recent update? I must have broken something. I will get this fixed ASAP.

Edited by user Monday, September 10, 2018 5:58:12 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

scott@scottelford.biz  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 11, 2018 2:25:47 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I don't know if it was happening with the pre update ver as I have not been using the program until just a few weeks ago, had a break. I updated the software before using it. I did have some problems with the update install, so I ended up doing a fresh install of the current program
EmbrioAdmin  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 11, 2018 6:44:54 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 622

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
I figured out the problem. I had thought it had to do with a recent change where you can now put an Agent node in a Node Group, but it turned out it was simpler (luckily, the actual problem was easier to fix). The most recent update also had a small change, before if a node input was exposed on another node, even if it wasn't connected to or didn't have a value, you could no longer drag that node input on it's agent. I found this pretty annoying because often I would expose an input but still want to be able to drag it before I ended up making connections to it on other agents. This feature messed up the node groups where this functionality is not wanted, since you can never edit an actual instance of a node group you do want all of the exposed inputs to use the exposed value, even if the value is 0. I'll hopefully have the fix published tomorrow ready for an update, there's another couple lose ends I need to tie up before posting another update and ran out of time tonight.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, September 12, 2018 1:57:15 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Ok, I will keep an eye out over the weekend for the update.
Did you get my project I sent to you?
EmbrioAdmin  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, September 12, 2018 11:36:50 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 622

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
I posted the update. It also has a change to the way the timing is done for the background threads that process the node screens while you are working. It was a little over complicated and might have been causing some of the issues you were seeing when the program stopped responding after being open for a long time.

I did get the project you sent I will look at it this evening.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#7 Posted : Thursday, September 13, 2018 2:30:14 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Sorry if the project is alittle hard to follow, it even gets me some time, that was the main reason for requseting the notes. Which I'm just starting to use, it will help when I remember to use them.. You may have noticed the group node have other node connected to the input and output that really don't need to be there, but I found I was having problems with the group node to working when the input was going straight on to it eg : bus operational indication Flash node group, this type of setup. The output would not trigger in the node level above, so I put the blend input node back and the output would work..

Another good example of this problem is the fault state indicator.

Edited by user Thursday, September 13, 2018 2:31:22 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Info update

scott@scottelford.biz  
#8 Posted : Saturday, September 22, 2018 6:05:19 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Node groups are still not working!!!!!
Cursing Cursing Cursing

This has brought my coding side of my project to a stop....

i tried going back a version but still having other problem..

Edited by user Saturday, September 22, 2018 6:07:25 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Info update

EmbrioAdmin  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, September 26, 2018 10:42:33 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 622

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 32 post(s)
We talked via e-mail about this one and I believe it's fixed. Are all of your issues with node groups cleared up now with the newest version?
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error