Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
doncrush  
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 07, 2015 4:34:08 AM(UTC)
doncrush

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1

Wow, this looks very promising (for those non code jockeys), I have played with many of these, and really like this one, I had some initial connection problems, not sure why...but after fiddling with it (reboots, changing ports, etc) it started working.

I am not sure what I did wrong, or what wasn't working on my Win 7, 64 bit install.

I had blink working with an UNO in the 1.6 IDE.

But it wouldn't initially connect to the board. I rebooted, changed USB port, and eventually it connected.

Wish I could give you more info on start problem.

EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 07, 2015 7:18:16 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Glad you like it so far!

Thanks for the info on the connection problem. If it happens again check in the message log on the bottom right of the application, you can double click it to see all of the messages and errors, hopefully it records the problem.
rstorey1940@gmail.com  
#3 Posted : Sunday, May 31, 2015 9:02:24 AM(UTC)
rstorey1940@gmail.com

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States

I also am having problems getting a connection between my Leonardo board and the computer. Just simply "No Connection". I tried the different ports and reboots but no success. The Blink also will not connect. I'm running Win7. Any suggestions?

Roy
EmbrioAdmin  
#4 Posted : Monday, June 01, 2015 2:36:12 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Are you getting any error messages? Does it look like it tries to upload something then fails? Can you manually upload the generated sketch through the arduino ide?

Sorry about the difficulty here I'm hoping to get to the bottom of these connection problems for the next update.
EmbrioAdmin  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, June 03, 2015 2:16:16 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
It looks like the newest version of Arduino needs a little more info in the command line call than what I was sending. I'll add this to the next update, but for now please download this pininfo.txt file into C:\Program Files\Embrio, or wherever you installed the software. Hopefully this fixes the issue you were having, if not please let me know and I'll keep investigating.
leolmail@bk.ru  
#6 Posted : Saturday, June 27, 2015 1:46:19 AM(UTC)
leolmail@bk.ru

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 13

The connection to the UNO took place when I even replaced the file in the folder

C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Embrio
EmbrioAdmin  
#7 Posted : Saturday, June 27, 2015 8:01:20 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Leolmail, just to be clear, the new file fixed your connection problem? Or are you still having issues?
leolmail@bk.ru  
#8 Posted : Sunday, June 28, 2015 7:56:45 AM(UTC)
leolmail@bk.ru

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 13

New file solved the problem .
scott@scottelford.biz  
#9 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 3:28:54 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 67
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
I just install the software, after trying to find Arduino program I remember that I had installed the app ver. Didn't work so install the full version and the software linked to correctly.

I have the correct com port selected, when I click on the connection icon it does connect as reports a good connection.

But when ever I go to upload it disconnects every time. So I can't check any anything, I'm only trying to get the digital input and an analog output to operate to drive an led with a switch. Working with the help file.

There is code in the edit node screen for the digital input but nothing for the analog output screen.

I have done some coding with Arduino and I hope that this program will make what I'm trying to achieve much easier to do. This program has great potential I believe.
EmbrioAdmin  
#10 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 3:41:00 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
In the bottom right of the screen is a message display. If you double click it you'll get a pop-up with all recent messages. Is there anything in there?

By default Embrio uses the last settings you used to upload to an arduino via the arduino ide. Make sure you can upload something from the arduino ide, like the blink program, and then close the arduino software to save settings. Does that work?

When you open the analog output node there shouldn't be code on the first update condition but if you select the input changed condition there should be done. Is it there?
scott@scottelford.biz  
#11 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:06:56 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 67
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
No connection, uploading new connection, listening, starting to read.
Then I push upload a program.... uploading .. Arduino com' starting read thread... x3
But the plug symbol in the left bottom screen is showing disconnected. gap between plugs.
Nothing else is written in the message screen.

scott@scottelford.biz  
#12 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:08:56 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 67
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
3 mins later .
Error in read serial data thread.
The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request..
EmbrioAdmin  
#13 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:15:02 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
After uploading the connection program, could you open up the arduino ide and check the serial port monitor? What do you see? You should be seeing a bunch of "upd:..." commands and a "inf:..." command once per second.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#14 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:22:12 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 67
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Output node. I'm currently unable to do anything, because the orange link line is still in the middle of being applied. I can only place curser in the digital input activation box and draw orange line from the right side of the box with left mouse button down. I do have a connection between the activation box input to output box.
I'm still able to change pin no in both boxes and the output max ( 0-255) all of the other buttons eg graph etc still operate in both boxes.
Should I start a new thread on this? or are they both related?

Edited by user Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:27:00 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

EmbrioAdmin  
#15 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:26:35 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Can you close and open the software? Every so often I get what I think you are describing but haven't been able to figure out where it happens. Seems like a mouse up event gets missed.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#16 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:33:13 PM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 67
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
Just restarted computer, the mouse event is still happening.
I have a good connection message in the left lower screen.

Could the activation problem be that I'm using an digital input instead of a switch?

Edited by user Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:36:49 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

EmbrioAdmin  
#17 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:49:10 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Are you on windows?

Are you getting any data via the good connection?

An easy way to test if a connection is actually working is to make a digital output node and set it to use pin 13, then drag the activation up and down and see if the built in LED is turning on and off.

EmbrioAdmin  
#18 Posted : Thursday, June 01, 2017 1:59:42 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
After doing a couple tests it looks like I added a bug in version 2.0.9. I took down that version so now version 2.0.8 is on the download page. Could you uninstall and download version 2.0.8 from site? Let me know if that doesn't fix your problem. Sorry about that, I'll figure out what the bug is and the re upload the newest version.
scott@scottelford.biz  
#19 Posted : Friday, June 02, 2017 12:18:03 AM(UTC)
scott@scottelford.biz

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/31/2017(UTC)
Posts: 67
Australia

Thanks: 1 times
W10
I'm glad there was a bug, as I was going nuts trying to get this to work.
I'm now able to control the led on pin 13. I will see how I go from here. Thanks
lzj1214  
#20 Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 1:10:14 AM(UTC)
lzj1214

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/12/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Hong Kong

Are you getting any error messages?
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error