Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
microspace  
#1 Posted : Monday, March 30, 2015 6:12:40 AM(UTC)
microspace

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 2/7/2015(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
When the power of Arduino will not be enough, the will be a problem of choosing more powerfull platfrom for the project. I think the best candidate is Intel Galileo 2 boards. This board is compatiable with Arduino shields. It has the same Arduino IDE.

EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, March 31, 2015 5:08:45 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Good call, looks like it should be pretty easy to get working since it can be programmed with the Arduino IDE. I just ordered one, I'll try it out when I can and update this thread.
EmbrioAdmin  
#3 Posted : Monday, April 06, 2015 5:56:23 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
I was able to get Embrio to work with the Galileo 2. It takes a couple extra steps, but once you get the Galileo working with Arduino it’s pretty easy to get it working with Embrio.

First go through the tutorials on-line for setting up the Galileo 2 and uploading to it with the Arduino IDE. I used this page: https://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/getting-started-with-the-intel-galileo-board-on-windows#terminal. Note that you end up with a special version of the Arduino IDE in a new folder on the root of your C drive. Make sure you can upload the Blink Arduino example from the new Arduino IDE before moving on.

In C:/Program Files/Embrio open the file pininfo.txt and add the following info entry:

<Info>
<BoardName>Galileo 2</BoardName>
<Tag></Tag>
<DigitalPinCount>14</DigitalPinCount>
<AnalogPinCount>6</AnalogPinCount>
<PwmPins>3,5,6,9,10,11</PwmPins>
<ExeOverride>C:\IntelArduino-1.6.0-Windows\arduino-1.6.0+Intel\Arduino</ExeOverride>
</Info>

Change the ExeOverride value to whatever path you put the special version of the Arduino IDE.

Notice that this definition has no Tag value. When no board info value is passed to the Arduino command line, it uses the last board used in the IDE. This is important: to get this to work you need to open the special version of the Arduino IDE and select the Galileo from the boards drop down, then close the IDE. If you open the regular 1.6.x version of Arduino the last used board will not be the Galileo any more. I couldn’t figure out what --board value to send to target the Galileo, if anyone figures it out let me know so we don’t have to deal with this annoying step.

When you try to upload to the Galileo from Embrio and you get the error “Have you selected the correct Arduino model?”, you probably have to open the new IDE and select the Galileo again.

I eventually need to figure out the way the new Arduino software deals with boards so that this can be done automatically, but for now there's going to have to be this extra step.
microspace  
#4 Posted : Monday, April 13, 2015 3:16:41 AM(UTC)
microspace

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 2/7/2015(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
I've followed your instructions
This is what I get
EmbrioAdmin  
#5 Posted : Monday, April 13, 2015 5:01:52 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
I'd try a couple things:

First change the upload timeout setting in View -> Options to something high like 60 seconds, the default of 20 might be too low.

Next, if you do get an upload working, without being connected via Embrio open up the Arduino terminal at a baud of 57600 and see what data is coming across. If your agents are still set to 32 updates per second, you should be seeing a line that starts with UPD:5:.... coming over 32 times per second. If it's going slower than that, there's probably something going on in your program that is slowing it down. If that's the case, please zip up and send me the project so I can take a look.

IngmarGuillaume  
#6 Posted : Monday, April 13, 2015 3:33:34 PM(UTC)
IngmarGuillaume

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 4/4/2015(UTC)
Posts: 25

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Does it fully work on Galileo?

I tried your method on the NavSpark-GL, but it fails to compile. Reason is that in your "intermediate communication" ino file, you rely on micros(), which does not exist in the NavSpark API.

I can imagine that the Galileo API is also different from the standard AVR API.

Tomorrow, I'll try it on the ESP8266.
microspace  
#7 Posted : Monday, April 13, 2015 7:31:06 PM(UTC)
microspace

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 2/7/2015(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
I've increased time from 20 to 60. The same error.
By the way, I don't have any /Arduino folder inside /arduino-1.6.0+Intel

EmbrioAdmin  
#8 Posted : Monday, April 13, 2015 7:43:13 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
I only made a simple project to control an LED, so I haven't pushed the Galileo at all yet but I did get it to compile and connect pretty cleanly. I was able to blink the onboard and fade an attached led, so I'm pretty sure the timing is working.

The error message you are getting happens if Embrio uploads a program, then doesn't get an update from the connected device after 3 seconds. After you upload, assuming the program did upload, open a terminal in Arduino at 57600. You should be seeing an update command something like UPD:5:0:0.00 every 31 milliseconds or so (assuming your default agent is still at 32 updates per second). And once per second you should see something like INF:ABCDE. Are you seeing anything like that? If not what is coming over?
microspace  
#9 Posted : Thursday, April 16, 2015 5:47:03 AM(UTC)
microspace

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 2/7/2015(UTC)
Posts: 17

Thanks: 4 times
Finally I've got time to get to board.
Its working. I've managed to blink onboard LED.
I've created custom node from blink.ino example

When I pressed "Connect", LED started blinking!! I've got Embrio error message in logs: "A connection program was successfully uploaded, but ..." I opened terminal in Arduino and was able to see "UPD:5" strings repeatedly.

Strange, but when I disconnected USB-cable, the LED continues to blink.

Also I was able to compile and upload controller to the board. No errors in this mode, worked the same as with Arduino.

Update: No errors and good connection with analog input and digital output node! I've managed to turn on and turn off LED with slider and read noise signal from analog input interactively. It working!
It means connection error occures for custom node.
Thank you for support!

Edited by user Thursday, April 16, 2015 5:57:02 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

EmbrioAdmin  
#10 Posted : Thursday, April 16, 2015 12:23:29 PM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 661

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 109 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Thanks for the update. I figured out the "A connection program was successfully uploaded, but..." error that people have been seeing and it'll be fixed in the next update.
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error