Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
leolmail@bk.ru  
#1 Posted : Saturday, June 27, 2015 2:06:08 AM(UTC)
leolmail@bk.ru

Rank: Member

Groups: BetaUser, Registered
Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 13

I propose to consider : if the pin controller has been appointed as an input to exclude it from the list of outputs in blocks Analog / Digital Input / Output.
EmbrioAdmin  
#2 Posted : Saturday, June 27, 2015 8:00:32 AM(UTC)
EmbrioAdmin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 654

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Yes that's a good idea. At the very least it should show a warning if the same pin is used multiple times. I'll add that to the list.
mark.chambers@velocino.com.au  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, August 05, 2015 4:26:50 AM(UTC)
mark.chambers@velocino.com.au

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/25/2015(UTC)
Posts: 17

Alternatively, reset it's mode before the update runs. It is sometimes valid to use an pin for both input and output. eg. 1-wire comms.

Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error